Southeastern Louisiana Smashes McNeese State 85-65, Advances to Semifinals of Southland Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southland Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  McNeese State 36 29 65 0.0
  SELU 53 32 85 0.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 06:00 PM CDT

Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, TX
TV: Southland Digital Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Southeastern Louisiana easily got past McNeese State 85-65 in the quarterfinals of the Southland Tournament. Everything went right for Southeastern Louisiana in this one, as they led 53-36 at the half and didn't let up in the second half. With the win, the Lions improve to 2-1 against McNeese State this season. The Lions were led by Brandon Fortenberry, who put up a game-high 18 points and eight rebounds. Roger Woods had 10 points and added five rebounds. For the Cowboys, Desharick Guidry got a team-high 16 points and five rebounds. McNeese State (14-17) finished the regular season seventh in the Southland with a 7-11 conference record. To get to the quarterfinals, McNeese State took down Nicholls State (62-59).


MCNS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Guidry341653100
ACraig McFerrin311591022
B-Dontae Cannon251031000
C+Austin Lewis9240000
C+Kevin Hardy33934025
CJ. Mitchell27910100
CKeelan Garrett16400100
-Shaun Johnson7000101
-Adrian Fields10000000
-Brandon Regis3000000
SELU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+B. Fortenberry321883001
ARoger Woods211054001
AOnochie Ochie251580111
ADre Evans351722002
BJeffery Ricard261431012
C+Todd Nelson22711001
CAntonnio Benton28240120
C-Jeremy Campbell5210000
-Jamaal James6010100

Southeastern Louisiana Game Notes:
  • The last time SELU started the season 13-17 was 2008.
  • This was the second blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, SELU has been on the winning end of 21 blowout games.
  • SELU beat the spread by 20 points.
  • Dre Evans has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The Lions have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 29 or more field goals made.

McNeese State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Desharick Guidry and Craig McFerrin) accounted for 47.6 percent of the points.
  • Craig McFerrin has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 31 games this season.
  • Dontae Cannon has four straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the seventh blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, MCNS has been on the losing end of 20 blowout games.
  • Desharick Guidry has led the team in scoring nine times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Nicholls-state
Recap Notes
Nicholls-state
Boxscore
Nicholls-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southeastern Louisiana Downed by Nicholls State 71...Southeastern Louisiana vs Nicholls State: Recap No...Southeastern Louisiana vs Nicholls State: Boxscore



Season Preview: SELU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
 10SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Antonnio Benton Sr F 6-7 190
#22 Jeremy Campbell Sr G 6-4 185
#30 Julian Chiera Jr G 6-5 198
#32 Quin Cooper Jr F 6-5 185
#12 Antonio Evans Fr G 6-1 176
#1 Dre Evans Sr G 5-9 170
#3 Joshua Filmore Fr G 6-0 180
#15 Andrew Guillory Jr G 6-3 200
#5 J. Hawkins Jr G 6-4 185
#44 Forrest Johnson Fr F 6-8 235
#33 Onochie Ochie Jr F 6-6 180
#24 Jeffery Ricard Sr G 6-2 170
#2 Devonte Upson Jr F/C 6-9 205